browse before
[…] These applications are screened upon receipt in the USPTO for subject matter that, if disclosed, might impact the national security. Such applications are referred to the appropriate agencies for consideration of restrictions on disclosure of the subject matter. Authority for this referral can be found in 35 U.S.C. 181 which provides, in part:

Whenever the publication or disclosure of an invention by the publication of an application or by the granting of a patent, in which the Government does not have a property interest, might, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Patents, be detrimental to the national security, he shall make the application for patent in which such invention is disclosed available for inspection to the Atomic Energy Commission, the Secretary of Defense, and the chief officer of any other department or agency of the Government designated by the President as a defense agency of the United States.

If the agency concludes that disclosure of the invention would be detrimental to the national security, a secrecy order is recommended to the Commissioner >for Patents<. The Commissioner then issues a Secrecy Order and withholds the publication of the application or the grant of a patent for such period as the national interest requires.

Applications on inventions made outside the U.S. and on inventions in which a U.S. Government defense agency has a property interest will not be made available to defense agencies (see 37 CFR 5.1(f)). While 35 U.S.C. 181 does not expressly limit security review to applications made in the U.S., the licensing requirement of 35 U.S.C. 184, which limits the need for a license only to inventions made in this country, has been interpreted to limit review under 35 U.S.C. 181 to inventions made in the U.S.

For those applications in which the Government has a property interest (including applications indicating national security classified subject matter), responsibility for notifying the Commissioner >for Patents< of the need for a Secrecy Order resides with the agency having that interest.