Go to MPEP - Table of Contents
[…] Authority for such a practice is found in 35 U.S.C. 21(a), as amended by Public Law 97-247.
**>Applicants are cautioned that the provisions of 35 U.S.C. 21(a) and 37 CFR 1.6(e) only apply to postal interruptions and emergencies. The provisions of 35 U.S.C. 21(a) and 37 CFR 1.6(e) do not provide for granting of a filing date to correspondence as of the date on which it would have been filed but for other exigencies, such as the unavailability of a computer or word processing equipment, or the inaccessibility of an office or building other than a USPS facility. 35 U.S.C. 21(a) requires, in part, that "any paper or fee required to be filed in the Patent and Trademark Office.would have been deposited with the United States Postal Service but for postal service interruptions or emergencies designated by the Director." The statute requires that the correspondence was complete and ready to be deposited with the USPS on the filing date requested (e.g., complete application papers have been prepared and printed) and that the correspondence could not have been deposited with the USPS on the requested filing date