browse before
[…] See Baker Hughes Inc. v. Kirk, 921 F. Supp. 801, 809, 38 USPQ2d 1885, (D.D.C. 1995). See 35 U.S.C. 251, third paragraph. Thus, the signatures of the inventors are not needed on the reissue oath or declaration where the assignee of the entire interest signs the reissue oath/declaration. Accordingly, an assignee of the entire interest can add or delete an inventor by reissue (e.g., correct inventorship from inventor A to inventors A and B) without the original inventor's consent. See also 37 CFR 3.71(a) ("One or more assignees as defined in paragraph (b) of this section may, after becoming of record pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, conduct prosecution of a national patent application or reexamination proceeding to the exclusion of either the inventive entity, or the assignee(s) previously entitled to conduct prosecution." Emphasis added). Thus, the assignee of the entire interest can file a reissue to change the inventorship to one which the assignee believes to be correct, even though an inventor might disagree.