browse before
[…] browse before

1895 A Continuation>, Divisional,< or Continuation- in- Part Application of a PCT Application Designating the United States [R-2] - 1800 Patent Cooperation Treaty

1895 A Continuation>, Divisional,< or Continuation- in- Part Application of a PCT Application Designating the United States [R-2]

It is possible to file a U.S. national application under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) during the pendency (prior to the abandonment) of an international application which designates the United States without completing the requirements for entering the national stage under 35 U.S.C. 371(c). The ability to take such action is based on provisions of the United States patent law. 35 U.S.C. 363 provides that "[a]n international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office...." 35 U.S.C. 371(d) indicates that failure to timely comply with the requirements of 35 U.S.C. 371(c) "shall be regarded as abandonment... by the parties thereof...." It is therefore clear that an international application which designates the United States has the effect of a pending U.S.