browse before
[…] The first sentence of 35 U.S.C. 365(c) specifically provides that "[i]n accordance with the conditions and requirements of section 120 of this title,... a national application shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a prior international application designating the United States." The condition of 35 U.S.C. 120 relating to the time of filing requires the later application to be filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application.