browse before
[…] Hamilton, 152 F.2d 994, 68 USPQ 161 (CCPA 1946). The fact that the application claim may be broad enough to cover the patent claim is not sufficient. In re Frey, 182 F.2d 184, 86 USPQ 99 (CCPA 1950).

If none of the claims which were present in the application, or in a parent application, prior to expiration of the one-year period meets the "substantially for the same subject matter" test, the claims presented or identified as corresponding to the proposed count should be rejected under 35 U.S.C. 135(b). In re McGrew, 120 F.3d 1236, 43 USPQ2d 1632 (Fed. Cir. 1997).

Note that the expression "prior to one year from the date on which the patent was granted" in 35 U.S.C. 135(b) includes the one-year anniversary date of the issuance of a patent. Switzer v. Sockman, 333 F.2d 935, 142 USPQ 226 (CCPA 1964).

SPECIAL DISPATCH