Go to MPEP - Table of Contents
[…] When it is determined that a SNQ based solely on old art is raised, form paragraph 22.01.01 should be included in the order for reexamination.
¶ 22.01.01 Criteria for Applying "Old Art" as Sole Basis for Reexamination
The above [1] is based solely on patents and/or printed publications already cited/considered in an earlier concluded examination of the patent being reexamined. On November 2, 2002, Public Law 107-273 was enacted. Title III, Subtitle A, Section 13105, part (a) of the Act revised the reexamination statute by adding the following new last sentence to 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a):
"The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office."