browse before
[…] Decisions in the interference will take into consideration the status of the reexamination proceeding and what is occurring therein. The decision as to what actions are taken in the interference will, in general, be taken in accordance with normal interference practice.

It must be noted that although a patent being reexamined via a reexamination proceeding may become involved in an interference proceeding, the reexamination proceeding itself can never be involved in an interference proceeding. See 35 U.S.C. 135 subsection (a) which states that "[w]henever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the *>Director<, would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be declared" (emphasis added). The reexamination proceeding is neither an application nor a patent.

> I.    < ATTEMPTING TO PROVOKE AN INTERFERENCE WITH A PATENT INVOLVED IN A REEXAMINATION PRO- CEEDING