browse before
[…] No unpublished decisions which are unavailable to the general public by reason of 35 U.S.C. 122 can be cited by the examiner or the parties.

The examiner should reevaluate his/her position in the light of the arguments presented in the briefs, and should expressly withdraw any rejections or determinations of patentability not adhered to. Such a withdrawal would be a new finding of patentability (determination not to make a rejection) or new ground of rejection, respectively. Pursuant to 37 CFR 1.969(b), an examiner's answer "may not include a new ground of rejection." Pursuant to 37 CFR 1.969(c), an examiner's answer "may not include a new determination not to make a proposed rejection of a claim." Accordingly, prosecution must be reopened for any withdrawal of a rejection or of a determination of patentability.